Friday, 16 November 2018

//Friday, 16 November 2018

Hall A – Morning Sessions

2018-11-15T11:22:10+00:00

09:00-10:30 Master class: Vitreous loss Chairs: Arjun Srirampur, Sourabh Choudhry, Pradeep Swarup 09:00-09:08 PCR during Cataract surgery : Risk Factors & Signs: Arjun Srirampur 09:08-09:18 PCR: When, How, Why : My take: Kumar Doctor 09:18-09:28 Vitreous loss during Femto cataract: Gopal Raju 09:28-09:38 Vitreous loss in Premium IOLs: D. Ramamurthy 09:38-09:48 Back up IOL/Secondary IOL after a PCR: Kavita Rao 09:48-09:58 Keynote address: Anterior Vitrectomy for Cataract Surgeons: Sourabh Chowdary 09:58-10:13 PCR: Different Strokes: D. Ramamurthy 10:13-10:23 Shaken Not Stirred: Zonulodialysis during Phaco: Mahipal Sachdev 10:23-1030 Discussion   10:30-12:00 Master class: Ocular Surface Demystified Chairs: Rajesh Fogla, Harminder Dua, Rishi Swarup 10:30-10:40 [...]

Hall A – Morning Sessions2018-11-15T11:22:10+00:00

Wet Lab 2 – Afternoon Sessions

2018-11-14T07:48:13+00:00

14:00-15:30 Smart Phones in Ophthalmology Coordinators: Madhu Uddaraju, Shanker Nag, Prasad & Mr. Vamshi Visual acuity, LRI, Toric IOL, Photography apps, etc.   15:30-17:00 Computer Skills in Ophthalmology Coordinators: Madhu Uddaraju, Shanker Nag, Prasad & Mr. Vamshi Visual acuity, LRI, Toric IOL, Photography apps, etc.   17:00-18:00 Photography and Videos in Ophthalmology Coordinators: Madhu Uddaraju, Shanker Nag, Prasad & Mr. Vamshi Visual acuity, LRI, Toric IOL, Photography apps, etc.

Wet Lab 2 – Afternoon Sessions2018-11-14T07:48:13+00:00

Wet Lab2: Morning Sessions

2018-11-14T07:39:44+00:00

09:00-10:30 Hands-on Course - Lacrimal Evaluation & Intubation Coordinator: Ekta Aggarwal Lakshmi Mahesh Vikas Menon   10:30-12:00 Hands-on Course - Eyelid Reconstruction Coordinator: Modini Pandarpurkar Usha Kim Tarjani Dave   12:00-13:00 Squint Evaluation (Supported by Akriti Oculoplastics) Coordinators: Dr. Raman, Rachna Vinay Kumar SDEH  

Wet Lab2: Morning Sessions2018-11-14T07:39:44+00:00

Hall A – Afternoon Session: LIVE SURGERY

2018-11-14T08:50:38+00:00

13:30-18:30 LIVE SURGERY Moderators: Suven Bhattacharjee, Kumar Doctor, Madhukar Reddy, Priya Desai The order of surgeries will be decided on the day of the live surgery From CFS Banjara Hills BIotech Optiflex Trio: Gaurav Luthra ZEISS AT LISA TRI 839 MP: Rishi Swarup ZEISS AT LARA 829 MP: Mahipal Sachdeva ICL Staar Surgical: Mahipal Sachdeva From MAXIVISION Madhapur ALCON – AcrySof IQ PanOptix™: Presbyopia-Correcting IOL: Dr. Ramamurthy ALCON - Verion Image Guided System with Toric IOL: Somasheila Murthy APPASAMY - RIL Phakic IOL:  Dr. Maaz APPASAMY - Toric IOL: Dr. Ramalingam APPASAMY - INFOCUS:  L.V.K. Raj J&J - Symphony: Dr. Rajesh J&J - TORIC IOL:  Sreenivasa [...]

Hall A – Afternoon Session: LIVE SURGERY2018-11-14T08:50:38+00:00

Hall C – Afternoon Sessions

2018-11-14T06:41:23+00:00

14:00-15:30 VAST: Oculoplasty for Everyone - Surgery that Works Chairs: Lakshmi Mahesh, Usha Kim, Vikas Menon 14:00-14:07 Enucleation with Implant - Surgery that Works: Tarjani Dave 14:07-14:14 Contracted Socket - Surgery that Works: Fairooz PM 14:14-14:21 DCR - Surgery that Works: Ekta Aggarwal 14:21-14:28 Orbitotomy - Surgery that Works: Santosh G Honavar 14:28-14:35 Senile Entropion of the Lower Eyelid - Surgery that Works: Modini Pandarpurkar 14:35-14:42 Cicatricial Entropion of the Upper Eyelid - Surgery that Works: Vikas Menon 14:42-14:49 Eyelid Reconstruction - Surgery that Works: Usha Kim 14:49-14:56 Congenital Ptosis - Surgery that Works: Lakshmi Mahesh 14:56-15:03 Acquired Ptosis - Surgery that [...]

Hall C – Afternoon Sessions2018-11-14T06:41:23+00:00

Hall B – Afternoon Sessions

2018-11-15T11:23:21+00:00

14:00-15:30 Retinal Surgery:  Video Assisted Skills Transfer Chairs: Aniruddha Maiti, Mallika Goyal 14:00-14:08 Pediatric retinal surgery- ROP, FEVR, Coats Disease: Divya Balkrishnan 14:08-14:16 Macular hole: Aniruddha Maiti 14:16-14:24 Managing closed funnel RD’s: Mahesh Shanmugam 14:24-14:32 Improving prognosis in VR surgery: Mahesh Shanmugam 14:32-14:40 Tips for Diabetic Vitrectomy: Dinesh Talwar 14:40-14:48 Code Red in VR surgery: Aniruddha Maiti 14:48-14:56 Digitally assisted VR surgery: Aniruddha Maiti 14:56-15:30 Panel Discussion Panelists: Sachin Mahuli, Subhadra Jalali, Satish Agraharam, Srinivas Ambati, Sandeep Bachu, Tandav Krishna, Vishal Chowdary   15:30-17:00 VAST : Keratoplasty Chairs: Somasheila Murthy, Harminder Dua, Madhu Uddaraju 15:30-15:45 Penetrating Keratoplasty: Pearls for good outcomes: Swapna Shanbhag 15:45-16:05 [...]

Hall B – Afternoon Sessions2018-11-15T11:23:21+00:00

Hall C – Morning Sessions

2018-11-08T09:29:00+00:00

09:00-10:30 Master class – Glaucoma Diagnosis and Management Chairs / Convener / Moderator:  G. Chandrasekhar/ Barun Nayak / Manoj Mathur / Nikhil Choudhari 09:00-09:10 Gonioscopy: Why and when gonioscopy, why 4 mirror?: Nikhil Choudhari 09:10-09:20 Tonometry: What factors affect IOP by GAT & how do we overcome them?: Manoj Mathur 09:20-09:35 Disc evaluation: How do you differentiate glaucomatous and non glaucomatous optic?: G. Chandra Sekhar 09:35-09:50 Perimetry: How do we choose a particular Strategy & Program?: Barun Nayak 09:50-10:00 Imaging: Artifacts with imaging and interpretation of OCT: Sirisha Senthil 10:00-10:07 Newer drugs in glaucoma– What can we look forward to?: Hussain Naqvi 10:07-10:14 How [...]

Hall C – Morning Sessions2018-11-08T09:29:00+00:00