2018

/2018

Hall A – Morning Sessions

2018-11-15T11:22:10+00:00

09:00-10:30 Master class: Vitreous loss Chairs: Arjun Srirampur, Sourabh Choudhry, Pradeep Swarup 09:00-09:08 PCR during Cataract surgery : Risk Factors & Signs: Arjun Srirampur 09:08-09:18 PCR: When, How, Why : My take: Kumar Doctor 09:18-09:28 Vitreous loss during Femto cataract: Gopal Raju 09:28-09:38 Vitreous loss in Premium IOLs: D. Ramamurthy 09:38-09:48 Back up IOL/Secondary IOL after a PCR: Kavita Rao 09:48-09:58 Keynote address: Anterior Vitrectomy for Cataract Surgeons: Sourabh Chowdary 09:58-10:13 PCR: Different Strokes: D. Ramamurthy 10:13-10:23 Shaken Not Stirred: Zonulodialysis during Phaco: Mahipal Sachdev 10:23-1030 Discussion   10:30-12:00 Master class: Ocular Surface Demystified Chairs: Rajesh Fogla, Harminder Dua, Rishi Swarup 10:30-10:40 [...]

Hall A – Morning Sessions2018-11-15T11:22:10+00:00

Wet Lab2 – Morning Session: Ophthalmic Dispensing & Refraction

2018-11-14T08:10:42+00:00

09:00-13:00 Ophthalmic Dispensing & Refraction Session in-Charge: Srikanth Maseedupalli 50 minutes per group: 10 minutes for swapping between groups 09:00-13:00 PALs measurements, markings and troubleshootings Chair: Srikanth Maseedupalli 09:00-09:50 Group A 10:00-10:50 Group B 11:00-11:50 Group C 12:00-12:50 Group D 09:00-13:00 Prism dispensing - Pearls & pitfalls Chairs: Venkatesh Laggishetty / Sandeep Reddy 09:00-09:50 Group B 10:00-10:50 Group C 11:00-11:50 Group D 12:00-12:50 Group A 09:00-13:00 Custom design PALs - how to fit and what are the considerations Chair: Haresh Potluri 09:00-09:50 Group C 10:00-10:50 Group D 11:00-11:50 Group A 12:00-12:50 Group B 09:00-13:00 APPs/VR role in ophthalmic lens dispensing & Frame [...]

Wet Lab2 – Morning Session: Ophthalmic Dispensing & Refraction2018-11-14T08:10:42+00:00

Wet Lab1 – Morning Sessions

2018-11-14T07:33:23+00:00

9:00-10:30 IntraVitreal Injections Coordinator: Sandeep Batchu   10:30-13:00 Glaucoma Diagnostics (Supported by Appasamy Associates) Coordinators: Drs. Venkatratnam, Superna, Anitha K. & Nirupama

Wet Lab1 – Morning Sessions2018-11-14T07:33:23+00:00

Wet Lab2: Afternoon Session: Contact Lenses – Soft Torics & Multi Focals

2018-11-14T08:04:28+00:00

14:00-18:00 Contact Lenses - Soft Torics & Multi Focals Session in-Charge: P.S. Roopa Reddy 50 minutes per group: 10 minutes for swapping between groups 14:00-18:00 Silicone Hydrogels Chairs: Asra Fatima / Rashmi B.R. 14:00-14:50 Group A 15:00-15:50 Group B 16:00-16:50 Group C 17:00-17:50 Group D 14:00-18:00 Soft Torics Chairs: Srinivas Katakam / Kiran Challa 14:00-14:50 Group B 15:00-15:50 Group C 16:00-16:50 Group D 17:00-17:50 Group A 14:00-18:00 Soft Multifocals Chairs: Rupam Sinha / P.S. Roopa Reddy 14:00-14:50 Group C 15:00-15:50 Group D 16:00-16:50 Group A 17:00-17:50 Group B 14:00-18:00 RGP Chairs: Prasad Reddy / Krupa Mukkarigari 14:00-14:50 Group D 15:00-15:50 Group A [...]

Wet Lab2: Afternoon Session: Contact Lenses – Soft Torics & Multi Focals2018-11-14T08:04:28+00:00

Wet Lab2: Morning Session

2018-11-14T08:02:47+00:00

09:00-12:00 Ophthalmic Diagnostics Session in-Charge: Ganesh Jonnadula 40 minutes per group: 5 minutes for swapping between groups 09:00-12:00 OCT Chairs: Lakshmi Budduluri / Syed Mohammed 09:00-09:40 Group A 09:45-10:25 Group B 10:30-11:10 Group C 11:15-12:00 Group D 09:00-12:00 Retinal Imaging Chairs: Bharat Kumar Karnati / Vinay Kumar P 09:00-09:40 Group B 09:45-10:25 Group C 10:30-11:10 Group D 11:15-12:00 Group A 09:00-12:00 Biometry Chairs: P S. Roopa Reddy / Maimuna Naaz 09:00-09:40 Group C 09:45-10:25 Group D 10:30-11:10 Group A 11:15-12:00 Group B 09:00-12:00 Optic Disc Evaluation Chairs: Ganesh Jonnadula / Apoorv Sharma 09:00-09:40 Group D 09:45-10:25 Group A 10:30-11:10 Group B 11:15-12:00 [...]

Wet Lab2: Morning Session2018-11-14T08:02:47+00:00