Congress Program

/Congress Program
Congress Program2018-10-16T13:40:36+00:00

Friday, 16 November 2018

+
9:00  -  13:00

Hall A – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:30 Master class: Vitreous loss
Chairs: Arjun Srirampur, Sourabh Choudhry, Pradeep Swarup

09:00-09:08 PCR during Cataract surgery : Risk Factors & Signs: Arjun Srirampur

09:08-09:18 PCR: When, How, Why : My take: Kumar Doctor

09:18-09:28 Vitreous loss during Femto cataract: Gopal Raju

09:28-09:38 Vitreous loss in Premium IOLs: D. Ramamurthy

09:38-09:48 Back up IOL/Secondary IOL after a PCR: Kavita Rao

09:48-09:58 Keynote address: Anterior Vitrectomy for Cataract Surgeons: Sourabh Chowdary

09:58-10:13 PCR: Different Strokes: D. Ramamurthy

10:13-10:23 Shaken Not Stirred: Zonulodialysis during Phaco: Mahipal Sachdev

10:23-1030 Discussion

 

10:30-12:00 Master class: Ocular Surface Demystified
Chairs: Rajesh Fogla, Harminder Dua, Rishi Swarup

10:30-10:40 Alcohol Delamination of the Corneal Epithelium: Therapeutic and Diagnostic Indications: Harminder Dua

10:40-10:50 Cataract Surgery in the Dry Eye Patient: Haggay Avizemer

10:50-11:05 Indications, technique & outcomes of type 1 Kpro: Rajesh Fogla

11:05-11:15 Successful Management of Pterygium: Ashish Nagpal

11:15-11:25 Approach to Allergic Eye Disease: Kavita Rao

11:25-11:35 Stevens Johnsons Syndrome: A Systematic Approach: Swapna Shanbhag

11:35-11:50 Guidelines to Managing Acute Stage Chemical Injuries: Harminder Dua

11:50-12:00 Discussion

 

12:00-13:00 Master class: Endophthalmitis
Chairs: Mahesh Shanmugam, Sachin Mahuli

12:00-12:07 Neonatal Endophthalmitis: Practices and Patterns: Subhadra Jalali

12:07-12:14 Endophthalmitis Prophylaxis, Prevention is better than cure: Padmaja Kumari

12:14-12:21 Investigating Cluster Enodphthalmitis: Mahesh Shanmugam

12:21-12:28 Fungal Endophthalmitis management: Satish Agraharam

12:28-13:35 Coming back from the precipice: Dinesh Talwar

13:35-13:00 Panel Discussion
Panelists: Aniruddha Maiti, Sachin Mahuli, Mallika Goyal, Divya Balakrishnan, Sandeep Bachu, Tandav Krishna, Vishal Chowdary

+
9:00  -  13:00

Hall B – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:30 Master class: Pediatric Cataract
Chairs: B.V. Rao, Murali K. Aasuri, Sumita Agarkar

09:00-09:15 Keynote address: Management of Traumatic Cataract in Children: Sumita Agarkar

09:15-09:27 Work Up: Morphology, Investigations and when to Operate: B. V. Rao

09:27-09:39 IOL Implantation in Infant: Pearls & Pitfalls: Murali K. Aasuri

09:39-09:51 IOL Power: What is the Target?: Aloka Hedau

09:51-10:03 Newer Techniques in Pediatric Cataract Surgery: Ramesh Kekunnaya

10:03-10:15 Amblyopia and Visual Rehabilitation: Sonali Gupta

10:15-10:30 Discussion

 

10:30-12:00 Master class: Refractive Surgery
Chairs: Nitesh Narayen, Mahipal Sachdev, D. Ramamurthy, K.B. Nandkishore

10:30-10:40 Best kept secret – Science in refractive surgery: Rohit Shetty

10:40-10:50 A prisoner of birth- Surface ablation: Suchi Smita

10:50-11:00 Be careful what you wish for- Microkeratome LASIK:  Nitesh Narayen

11:00-11:10 Mightier than sword- Femto LASIK:  Kumar Doctor

11:10-11:20 Cometh the hour-SMILE: D. Ramamurthy

11:20-11:35 Keynote address: This is(was) a man-made Phakic IOLs: Mahipal Sachdev

11:35-11:50 Only time will tell- cases discussion by panel: Nitesh Narayen

11:50-12:00 Discussion

 

12:00-13:00 Master class: Ocular Trauma – From Bruises to Burns
Chairs: Madhukar Reddy, Ashish Nagpal, Sachin Mahuli

12:00-12:05 Basics – Ocular Trauma: Madhukar Reddy

12:05-12:15 Keynote address: Abrasions to Lacerations: Harminder Dua

12:15-12:25 Burns and Blasts – Acute Chemical, Thermal Injury: Ashish Nagpal

12:25-12:35 Bruised and Battered – Lids, Orbital Trauma: Ekta Agarwal

12:35-12:45 Battered and Detached – Posterior Segment Trauma: Sachin Mahuli

12:45-13:00 Discussion

+
09:00  -  13:00

Hall C – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:30 Master class – Glaucoma Diagnosis and Management
Chairs / Convener / Moderator:  G. Chandrasekhar/ Barun Nayak / Manoj Mathur / Nikhil Choudhari

09:00-09:10 Gonioscopy: Why and when gonioscopy, why 4 mirror?: Nikhil Choudhari

09:10-09:20 Tonometry: What factors affect IOP by GAT & how do we overcome them?: Manoj Mathur

09:20-09:35 Disc evaluation: How do you differentiate glaucomatous and non glaucomatous optic?: G. Chandra Sekhar

09:35-09:50 Perimetry: How do we choose a particular Strategy & Program?: Barun Nayak

09:50-10:00 Imaging: Artifacts with imaging and interpretation of OCT: Sirisha Senthil

10:00-10:07 Newer drugs in glaucoma– What can we look forward to?: Hussain Naqvi

10:07-10:14 How do we manage glaucome patients with allergy to AGM? Rashmi Krishnamurthy

10:14-10:30 Discussion and Interaction

 

10:30-12:00 Master class: Ocular Oncology
Chairs: Guy Ben Simon, Mahesh Shanmugam,  Fairooz PM

10:30-10:40 Keynote address: Bleomycin for Low Flow Vascular Lesions of the Orbit: Guy Ben Simon

10:40-10:50 Advances in the Management of Eyelid Tumors: Vikas Menon

10:50-11:00 Ocular Surface Tumors – What is New: Santosh G. Honavar

11:00-11:10 Recent Advances in the Management of Retinoblastoma: Fairooz PM

11:10-11:20 Clinical Applications of Retinoblastoma Genetics: Usha Kim

11:20-11:30 Eye Salvaging Treatment in Adult Intraocular Tumors – What am I Doing New?: Mahesh Shanmugam

11:30-11:40 Recent Advances in Orbital Tumors: Lakshmi Mahesh

11:40-11:50 Ophthalmic Pathology – How Does it Help in Preserving the Eye and Salvaging Life?: Kaustubh Mulay

11:50-12:00 Discussion

 

12:00-13:00 Glaucoma Therapy and Lasers : Case Based Discussions
Chairs / Convener / Moderator: Harsh Kumar/ Venkatratnam / Kalyani Prasad /Shikha Fogla

12:00-12:10 Assessing progression: Clinical and with investigations: Harsh Kumar

12:10-12:17 Non IOP related factors in glaucoma management: Mujeeb Iqbal

12:17-12:24 When do we decide to treat ocular hypertension? Shikha Fogla

12:24-12:31 How do we effectively treat patients with normal tension glaucoma? Kalyani Prasad

12:31-12:38 Need for YAG P.I., best way to do PI and the role of Pilocarpine in plateau iris syndrome: Venkat Ratnam

12:38-12:45 Role of ASOCT and UBM in the diagnosis and management of PACG: Anita Kamarthy

12:45-12:52 Unusual Laser Procedures in Glaucoma: Harsh kumar

12:52-13:00 Interaction

+
9:00  -  13:00

Wet Lab1: Morning Session: Phaco Wet Lab

09:00-13:00 Phaco Wet Lab (Supported by J&J)
Coordinators: Meghraj Citta, Dr. Sajid
Step by Step Phaco

 

 

+
9:00  -  13:00

Wet Lab2: Morning Sessions

09:00-10:30 Hands-on Course – Lacrimal Evaluation & Intubation
Coordinator: Ekta Aggarwal
Lakshmi Mahesh
Vikas Menon

 

10:30-12:00 Hands-on Course – Eyelid Reconstruction
Coordinator: Modini Pandarpurkar
Usha Kim
Tarjani Dave

 

12:00-13:00 Squint Evaluation (Supported by Akriti Oculoplastics)
Coordinators: Dr. Raman, Rachna Vinay Kumar SDEH

 

+
13:00  -  14:00

Lunch

+
13:30  -  18:30

Hall A – Afternoon Session: LIVE SURGERY

13:30-18:30 LIVE SURGERY
Moderators: Suven Bhattacharjee, Kumar Doctor, Madhukar Reddy, Priya Desai

The order of surgeries will be decided on the day of the live surgery
From CFS Banjara Hills
BIotech Optiflex Trio: Gaurav Luthra
ZEISS AT LISA TRI 839 MP: Rishi Swarup
ZEISS AT LARA 829 MP: Mahipal Sachdeva
ICL Staar Surgical: Mahipal Sachdeva
From MAXIVISION Madhapur
ALCON – AcrySof IQ PanOptix™: Presbyopia-Correcting IOL: Dr. Ramamurthy
ALCON – Verion Image Guided System with Toric IOL: Somasheila Murthy

APPASAMY – RIL Phakic IOL:  Dr. Maaz
APPASAMY – Toric IOL: Dr. Ramalingam
APPASAMY – INFOCUS:  L.V.K. Raj
J&J – Symphony: Dr. Rajesh
J&J – TORIC IOL:  Sreenivasa Rao
CIMA Technologies – TORIC IOL: Gaurav Luthra
CIMA Technologies – MICS.: L.V.K. Raju
+
14:00  -  18:00

Hall B – Afternoon Sessions

14:00-15:30 Retinal Surgery:  Video Assisted Skills Transfer
Chairs: Aniruddha Maiti, Mallika Goyal

14:00-14:08 Pediatric retinal surgery- ROP, FEVR, Coats Disease: Divya Balkrishnan

14:08-14:16 Macular hole: Aniruddha Maiti

14:16-14:24 Managing closed funnel RD’s: Mahesh Shanmugam

14:24-14:32 Improving prognosis in VR surgery: Mahesh Shanmugam

14:32-14:40 Tips for Diabetic Vitrectomy: Dinesh Talwar

14:40-14:48 Code Red in VR surgery: Aniruddha Maiti

14:48-14:56 Digitally assisted VR surgery: Aniruddha Maiti

14:56-15:30 Panel Discussion
Panelists: Sachin Mahuli, Subhadra Jalali, Satish Agraharam, Srinivas Ambati, Sandeep Bachu, Tandav Krishna, Vishal Chowdary

 

15:30-17:00 VAST : Keratoplasty
Chairs: Somasheila Murthy, Harminder Dua, Madhu Uddaraju

15:30-15:45 Penetrating Keratoplasty: Pearls for good outcomes: Swapna Shanbhag

15:45-16:05 Keynote address: Therapeutic Keratoplasty – what, when, how: Madhu Uddaraju

16:05-16:20 Deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty: Tips and tricks through clips: Harminder Dua

16:20-16:35 DMEK – simplifying a difficult surgery: Rajesh Fogla

16:35-16:50 Intralase Enabled Keratoplasty – Using technology to make surgery better: Rishi Swarup

16:50-17:00 Discussion

 

17:00-18:00 Capsule – Macular Disorders
Chair: Padmaja Kumari,  Satish Agraharam

17:00-17:07 Haemorrhage at the macula: Mahesh Shanmugam

17:07-17:14 Fluid at the macula (Macular detachment): Mahesh Shanmugam

17:14-17:21 Macular Buckle: Padmaja Kumari Rani

17:21-17:28 Hydroxychloroquine toxicity: Abhilasha Baharani

17:28-18:00 Panel Discussion
Panelists: Mallika Goyal, Padmaja Kumari Rani, Subhadra Jalali, Satish Agraharam, Srinivas Ambati, Divya Balakrishnan, Sandeep Bachu, Tandav Krishnan, Vishal Chowdary

+
14:00  -  18:00

Hall C – Afternoon Sessions

14:00-15:30 VAST: Oculoplasty for Everyone – Surgery that Works
Chairs: Lakshmi Mahesh, Usha Kim, Vikas Menon

14:00-14:07 Enucleation with Implant – Surgery that Works: Tarjani Dave

14:07-14:14 Contracted Socket – Surgery that Works: Fairooz PM

14:14-14:21 DCR – Surgery that Works: Ekta Aggarwal

14:21-14:28 Orbitotomy – Surgery that Works: Santosh G Honavar

14:28-14:35 Senile Entropion of the Lower Eyelid – Surgery that Works: Modini Pandarpurkar

14:35-14:42 Cicatricial Entropion of the Upper Eyelid – Surgery that Works: Vikas Menon

14:42-14:49 Eyelid Reconstruction – Surgery that Works: Usha Kim

14:49-14:56 Congenital Ptosis – Surgery that Works: Lakshmi Mahesh

14:56-15:03 Acquired Ptosis – Surgery that Works: Shubhra Goel

15:03-15:10 Blepharoplasty – Surgery that Works: Kasturi Bhattacharjee

15:10-15:20 Keynote address: Complications of Eyelid Surgery: Guy Ben Simon

15:20-15:30 Discussion

 

15:30-17:00 VAST: Glaucoma Surgery – Step by Step
Chairs / Convener / Moderator: Anil Mandal/ Shalini Mohan / Sirisha Senthil / Vanita Pathak Ray 

15:30-15:45 How and when do you modify the surgical technique of trabeculectomy based on the indication? (Different techniques of trabeculectomy):  Sirisha Senthil

15:45-15:55 Role of releasable, laser suturelysis and bleb needling: Shalini Mohan

15:55-16:05 When do you decide to use 5FUs injection? When, how & how many do you give to revive a failing bleb? Nikhil Choudhari

16:05-16:15 Management of early post op bleb leak and post trabeculectomy choroidal detachment: Anil Mandal

16:15-16:25 Malignant glaucoma, how do you prevent it, when do you expect this complication, how do you treat it? Vanita Pathak-Ray

16:25-16:35 Cataract surgery in eyes with PACG: Precautions and tips: Shalini Mohan

16:35-16:45 How do you choose an ideal case for valved and non valved glaucoma drainage implants? Vanita Pathak-Ray

16:45-17:00 Interaction

 

17:00-18:00 Capsule – MSICS
Chairs: K. Madhavi Rao, K. Anuradha, Priya Desai

17:00-17:12 Keynote address: MSICS for the Phaco Surgeon: Haggay Avizemer

17:12-17:24 Wound Construction, Capsule Management and Hydro Procedures: K. Anuradha

17:24-17:32 Nucleus and Cortex Management: Madhu Uddaraju

17:32-17:39 MSICS in Compromised Corneas: Rishi Swarup

17:39-17:46 MSICS – The Saviour Many a Times: K. Madhavi Rao

17:46-17:53 MSICS-TRAB : Tips and Tricks: M. Malleswari

17:53-18:00 LIG – Favourable Outcomes with MSICS: K. Rama Krishna

+
14:00  -  18:00

Wet Lab1 – Afternoon Session: Phaco Wet Lab

14:00-18:00 Phaco Wet Lab (Supported by J&J)
Coordinators: Meghraj Citta, Dr. Sajid
Step by Step Phaco

 

+
14:00  -  18:00

Wet Lab 2 – Afternoon Sessions

14:00-15:30 Smart Phones in Ophthalmology
Coordinators: Madhu Uddaraju, Shanker Nag, Prasad & Mr. Vamshi
Visual acuity, LRI, Toric IOL, Photography apps, etc.

 

15:30-17:00 Computer Skills in Ophthalmology
Coordinators: Madhu Uddaraju, Shanker Nag, Prasad & Mr. Vamshi
Visual acuity, LRI, Toric IOL, Photography apps, etc.

 

17:00-18:00 Photography and Videos in Ophthalmology
Coordinators: Madhu Uddaraju, Shanker Nag, Prasad & Mr. Vamshi
Visual acuity, LRI, Toric IOL, Photography apps, etc.

+
17:30

High Tea: Meet & Greet

Saturday, 17 November 2018

+
9:00  -  12:00

Hall A – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:00 Secondary IOLs Panel Discussion
Moderators: Rajesh Fogla, Priya Desai

09:00-09:20 Keynote address: The Yamane scleral fixation technique: Guy Kleinmann

09:20-10l00 Panelists: Guy Kleinmann, Meghraj Chitta, Parul Sharma , Chitra Ramamurthy, L.V.K Raju, Ravi Kumar Reddy, Vardhaman Kankaria

 

10:00-11:00 Refractive Surgery Panel Discussion
Moderator: Pravin Krishna

10:00-10:20 Keynote address: Recent advances in Laser Refractive SX: Kumar Doctor

10:20-11:00 Panelists: Vardhaman Kankaria, Nandkishore K., Rohit Shetty, Jenin Patel, Chitra Ramamurthy, Gaurav Luthra

 

11:00-12:00 Cornea Panel Discussion
Moderator: Somashiela Murthy

11:00-11:20 Keynote address: Neurotrophic Keratopathy: Harminder Dua

11:20-12:00 Panel discussion:
Panelists: Pravin Krishna, Rajesh Fogla, Murali Aasuri, Gopal Raju, Madhu Uddaraju, Rishi Swarup, Harminder Dua

+
9:00  -  12:00

Hall B – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:00 VR Panel Discussion – Surgical Video Session (Supported by Intas)
Chairs: Dinesh Talwar, Shrinivas Joshi

09:00-09:10 Challenging case scenarios: Padmaja Kumari

09:10-09:25 Complications & Challenging Situations in VR Surgery: Shrinivas Joshi

09:25-09:35 Cost Effective Management of Diabetic Macular Edema: Dinesh Talwar

09:35-09:45 Challenging Surgical Case Scenarios: Mallika Goyal

09:45-10:00 Panel discussion
Panelists: Sachin Mahuli, Mallika Goyal, Rajeev Reddy, Satish Agraharam, Srinivas Ambati, Divya Balakrishnan, Sandeep Bachu,Tandav Krishnan, Vishal Chowdary

 

10:00-11:00 Glaucoma Panel Discussion (Supported by Novartis)
Chair: Manoj Mathur

10:00-10:15 Keynote address: Nocturnal IOP: Harsh Kumar

10:15-11:00 Panel discussion: All you want to know about glaucoma diagnosis and management
Moderator: Barun Nayak
Panelists: Mujeeb, Anita K, Hussain Naqvi, Supriya Chinta, Jessica, Nirupama, 

 

11:00-12:00 Oculoplasty Panel Discussion
Chairs: Guy Ben Simon, Kasturi Bhattacharjee, Modini Pandarpurkar

11:00-11:10 Orbital Fracture: Guy Ben Simon *

11:10-11:20 Thyroid Eye Disease: Santosh G. Honavar *

11:20-11:30 Orbital Inflammation: Modini Pandarpurkar *

11:30-11:40 Traumatic Optic Neuropathy: Kasturi Bhattacharjee *

11:40-11:50 A Patient for an Aesthetic Procedure: Shubhra Goel *

11:50-12:00 Special lecture: Current Concepts in Aesthetic Eyelid Surgery Combined with Plication and Canthopexy: Kasturi Bhattacharjee

* Each faculty will present a case for 4 min and pose questions to the panel and discuss for 6 min

+
9:00  -  12:00

Hall C – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:00 Neuro-ophthalmology Panel Discussion (Supported by Ecron Acunova)
Moderator: Rashmin Gandhi

09:00-09:20 Keynote address: Optic disc imaging and its utility in Neuro-ophthalmology: Ramesha Kekunnaya

09:20-10:00 Panel Discussin
Panelists: Rachna Vinaykumar, Sonali Gupta, B.V. Rao, Ramesh Kekunnaya, Kiran Vallam

 

10:00-11:00 Pediatric Ophthalmology Panel Discussion
Moderator: Ramesh Kekunnaya 

10:00-10:20 Keynote address: Cerebral Visual Impairment: A Silent Scourge: Sumita Agarkar

10:20-11:00 Panelists: Ramesh Kekunnaya, Sumita Agarkar, Aloka Hedau, Sonali Gupta, Rachna Vinaykumar, Muralidhar Ramappa

 

11:00-12:00 Contact Lens Panel Discussion
Moderator: Nagaraju Konda

Hydrogels vs Silicone Hydrogels
CL Practice trend and future practice scope
Online VS Offline practice
CL Dropouts – How to retain your customers

Panelists: Amod Gogate; Nagaraju Konda; Ganeshwar Reddy; Nagesh Vuppala

+
9:00  -  12:00

Wet Lab1: Morning Sessions

09:00-10:00 Hands-on Course – Botox Wet Lab
Coordinator: Kasturi Bhattacharjee
Shubhra Goel
Guy Ben Simon

 

10:00-11:00 Hands-on Course – Fillers Wet Lab
Coordinator: Shubhra Goel
Kasturi Bhattacharjee
Guy Ben Simon

 

11:00-12:00 IntraVitreal Injections (Supported by Akriti Oculoplastics)
Coordinator:

 

+
9:00  -  12:00

Wet Lab2: Morning Session

09:00-12:00 Ophthalmic Diagnostics
Session in-Charge: Ganesh Jonnadula
40 minutes per group: 5 minutes for swapping between groups

09:00-12:00 OCT
Chairs: Lakshmi Budduluri / Syed Mohammed
09:00-09:40 Group A
09:45-10:25 Group B
10:30-11:10 Group C
11:15-12:00 Group D

09:00-12:00 Retinal Imaging
Chairs: Bharat Kumar Karnati / Vinay Kumar P
09:00-09:40 Group B
09:45-10:25 Group C
10:30-11:10 Group D
11:15-12:00 Group A

09:00-12:00 Biometry
Chairs: P S. Roopa Reddy / Maimuna Naaz
09:00-09:40 Group C
09:45-10:25 Group D
10:30-11:10 Group A
11:15-12:00 Group B

09:00-12:00 Optic Disc Evaluation
Chairs: Ganesh Jonnadula / Apoorv Sharma
09:00-09:40 Group D
09:45-10:25 Group A
10:30-11:10 Group B
11:15-12:00 Group C

11:00 onwards Blood Flow Workshop at Apollo Hospitals (Pharma Supported Session)

+
12:00  -  13:00

Hall A – Inauguration & HOA Oration

Star Guest Address: Prof. Harminder Dua
The PreDescemets layer (Dua’s layer) 5 years on: Key milestones and updates

+
13:00  -  14:00

Lunch

+
14:00  -  18:00

Hall A – Afternoon Sessions

14:00-15:00 Innovations in Ophthalmology
Chairs: Suven Bhattacharjee, Rohit Shetty, Manoj Mathur

14:00-14:12 Keynote address: Intracapsular Open Capsule Device for PCO Prevention: Guy Kleinmann

14:12-14:22 Artificial Intelligence in Eye Care: Madhu Uddaraju

14:22-14:34 Looking Beyond the Eye – Innovations in Ophthalmology: Raghu Gullapalli

14:34-14:44 Knowing the Psychological Personality for Perfect Surgery: Rohit Shetty

14:44-14:56 My Tryst with the B-HEX Ring: Suven Bhattacharjee

14:56-15:00 Discussion

 

15:00-17:00 Hyderabad Ophthalmic League (HOL)
Chairs: Chitra Ramamurthy, Rajesh Fogla

Judges: Pradeep Swarup, Ravi Kumar Reddy, Manoj Mathur

DECCAN DEFENDERS
Gaurav Luthra
Jenin Patel
Guy Kleinmann
Kavita Rao

CHARMINAR CHAMPIONS
Vardhaman Kankaria
Nitesh Narayen
Srinival Joshi
Suven Bhattacharjee

GOLKONDA GANGSTERS
Kumar Doctor
Priya Desai
Gopal Raju
Rishi Swarup

BIRYANI BLASTERS
Parul Sharma
Muralidhar ramappa
Rashmi Deshmukh
Sourabh Chaudhry

 

17:00-18:00 JAM: Just A Minute
Chairpersons: Kavita Rao, Gaurav Luthra, K.B. Nandkishore

Judges: Rohit Shetty, Chitra Ramamurthy, Guy Kleinmann

Each presenter will have 1 minute for presentation + 2-3 minutes for discussion

17:00-17:04 Double Decker Endothelial Keratoplasty – DMEK under a DSEK: Arjun Srirampur

17:04-17:08 Fibrin seal using discarded corneal tissue for microperforation in Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty (DALK): Kavya Katta

17:08-17:12 A Novel Technique of Mushroom keratoplasty for Keratoconus with Significant Scar: Suchi Smitha T Behere

17:12-17:16 Innovative technique to manage tube exposure after Ahmad Glaucoma Valve surgery using corneoscleral rim: Mohit Khattri

17:16-17:20 Encountering shallow non-forming AC in phaco-trab: sweat not!: Vanita Pathak Ray

17:20-17:24 A case report of myotonic dystrophy: Sowmya Avvari

17:24-1728 Intraductal Meibomian Gland Probing: Nirupama Damarla

17:28-17:32 Scleral fixated IOL by Hoffmann’s pocket technique in an aphakic eye with inadequate capsular support: Madhuri Kurakula

17:32-1736 Now you see it, now you don’t: Haggay Avizemer

17:40 Presentation of JAM Trophy

+
14:00  -  18:00

Hall B – Afternoon Sessions

14:00-15:00 OOPS: Phaco Nightmares
Chairs: Kumar Doctor, Sajid Afzal, Guy Kleinmann

14:00-14:10 Keynote address: Complication of scleral fixation IOL using a Gortex sutures: Guy Kleinmann

14:10-14:18 Corneal complications of cataract surgery: Priya Desai

14:18-14:26 Iris/pupillary problems and how to get around them: Kumar Doctor

14:26-14:34 PCR pearls: Chitra Ramamurthy

14:34-14:42 Weak zonules – strong surgeon: Sajid Afzal

14:42-14:50 Nuclear bomb – Kaboom!: Jenin Patel

14:50-14:58 Post-op problems: Parul Sharma

14:58-15:00 Discussion

 

15:00-17:00 OOPS: Refractive Disasters
Moderator/Coordinators: Rohit Shetty, Ashish Bansal, R.P. Challa

15:00-15:12 Keynote address: Optical Complications of Lasik: Rohit Shetty

15:12-15:20 YAG Laser for Epithelial Ingrowth: Haggay Avizemer

15:20-15:30 Battle of the Bulge: Post Lasik Ectasia: Rashmi Deshmukh

15:30-15:40 Smile Disasters: Varun Malhotra

15:40-15:48 Dry Eye after Corneal Refractive Surgery: Kavita Rao

15:48-15:58 ICL Nightmares: Gopal Raju

15:58-16:00 Discussion

 

16:00-17:00 Symposium: FEMTOSECOND LASERS
Chairs: Vardhaman Kankaria, Guy Kleinmann, Ashish Bansal

16:00-16:15 Is there an advantage for FLACS?: Guy Kleinmann

16:15-16:25 Keynote address: Femto Cataract: Difficult Case Scenarios: Kumar Doctor

16:25-16:35 Femto Flaps for LASIK – The Gold Standard: Ashish Bansal

16:35-16:45 SMILE – A Paradigm Change: Vardhaman Kankaria

16:45-16:55 SMILE VS LASIK: Rohit Shetty

16:55-17:00 Discussion

 

17:00-18:00 Capsule: NABH & Accreditation
Chairs: Nirmal Frederick, Sharat Babu, Saurabh Chaudhry

17:00-17:10 Intent and overview of NABH eye care standards: Saurabh Chaudhry

17:10-17:20 How I implemented Accreditation in my hospital: Sharat Babu

17:20-17:35 Keynote address: Step by step approach to Accreditation: Nirmal Frederick

17:35-17:45 Infrastructure and OT changes required: R.P. Challa

17:45-18:00 Panel Discussion: Key Challenges and Benefits of implementing Accreditation system
Moderator: Nirmal Frederick
Panelists: Sourabh Choudhry, Sharat Babu, R.P. Challa, Raja Rami Reddy

+
14:00  -  18:00

Hall C – Afternoon Sessions

14:00-16:00 Competitive Paper & Video

Judges: Nirmal Frederick, Mallika Goyal, K.B. Nandkishore

Oral Presentations:

14:00-14:06 Construction of three dimensional profile of tear lipid layer: A pilot study: Anuhya Nalluri

14:06-14:12 Our Experience with Simple Limbal epithelial transplantation: U.M.Vara Prasad Gajula

14:12-14:18 Rejection after Deep Anterior Lamellar Keratoplasty (DALK) – all is not lost!: Sravanthy Kotagiri

14:18-14:24 Role of Corneal biopsy in Microbiological Diagnosis of Deep Infective: Keratitis Dhanashree

14:24-14:30 Markers of good and suboptimal outcomes of thermal pulsation system (Lipiflow) – a 3 year study: Divya Reddy

14:30-14:36 Colour doppler study in patients of glaucoma at tertiary care centre: Mohit Khattri

14:36-14:42 Surgical results of congenital esotropia in a tertiary care eye center: Sai Rani Karanam

14:42-14:48 Pattern of Pediatric Case referrals of Tribal schools screening programme in Telanagana: Vijay Sarvepally

14:48-14:54 Case series of paediatric Central Retinal Artery Occulsion (CRAO): Krishnachaitanya Penmetsa

14:54-15:00 Manifestations and management of globe perforation in peribulbar anaesthesia: A case series: Navaneetha Devireddy

15:00-15:06 On the ball – A bubble to fix it all: Anupama Kalwad

Video Presentations:

15:06-15:14 AADI: New GDD on the block – low in cost but is it high in performance?: Vanita Pathak Ray

15:14-16:32 Recurrent Aqueous Misdirection: Can IZHV pass where PPV failed?: Vanita Pathak Ray

16:32 Award presentations for best free papers, video and posters

 

16:00-17:00 Specialty Contact Lenses
Moderator: Nagaraju Konda

16:00-16:30 Keynote address: Scleral Contact Lenses: Karen Carrasquillo

16:30-16:45 CL Fitting in Keratoconus: Nagaraju Konda

16:45-17:00 Contact Lenses in post refractive surgery: Kiran Challa

 

17:00-18:00 Master class: Refraction & Ophthalmic Dispensing
Moderator: Vijay Yelagondula

17:00-17:12 What are we lacking in sub refraction?: Vijay Yelagondula

17:12-17:24 Computer Vision Syndrome: P.S. Roopa Reddy

17:24-17:36 Role of blue light in Eyewear: Haresh Potluri

17:36-17:48 Current concepts in PALs: Srikanth Maseedupalli

17:48-18:00 Overview of ophthalmic lens dispensing in India: Ananthalakshmi

+
14:00  -  18:00

Wet Lab1: Afternoon Sessions

14:00-16:00 Corneal Suturing (Supported by Appasamy Associates)
Coordinators: Srinivas Prasad, Rajyalakshmi, Vijaylakshmi, G. Sridhar, Suchi Smitha

 

16:00-17:00 Indirect Ophthalmoscopy(Supported by Appasamy Associates & Akriti)
Coordinators: Sandeep Batchu, Vishaal Chowdhary

 

17:00-18:00 Dry Eye Evaluation (Supported by J&J)
Coordinators: Madhukar Reddy, Suchi Smitha

+
14:00  -  16:00

Wet Lab2: Afternoon Session: Contact Lenses – Soft Torics & Multi Focals

14:00-18:00 Contact Lenses – Soft Torics & Multi Focals
Session in-Charge: P.S. Roopa Reddy

50 minutes per group: 10 minutes for swapping between groups

14:00-18:00 Silicone Hydrogels
Chairs: Asra Fatima / Rashmi B.R.
14:00-14:50 Group A
15:00-15:50 Group B
16:00-16:50 Group C
17:00-17:50 Group D

14:00-18:00 Soft Torics
Chairs: Srinivas Katakam / Kiran Challa
14:00-14:50 Group B
15:00-15:50 Group C
16:00-16:50 Group D
17:00-17:50 Group A

14:00-18:00 Soft Multifocals
Chairs: Rupam Sinha / P.S. Roopa Reddy
14:00-14:50 Group C
15:00-15:50 Group D
16:00-16:50 Group A
17:00-17:50 Group B

14:00-18:00 RGP
Chairs: Prasad Reddy / Krupa Mukkarigari
14:00-14:50 Group D
15:00-15:50 Group A
16:00-16:50 Group B
17:00-17:50 Group C

+
18:30

Beer and Biryani

Sunday, 18 November 2018

+
9:00  -  13:00

Hall A – Morning Session: Sympoisum: CATARACT SUNDAY

09:00-13:00 Symposium : CATARACT SUNDAY (Supported by Alcon)

09:00-10:00 Keynote lectures
Chair: Pradeep Swarup
Co-chair: Ashish Bansal

09:00-09:10 Verion Image guided surgery: Sarat Babu

09:10-09:20 Phaco Innovations: Gaurav Luthra

09:20-09:30 New Pupil Expansion Rings: simple designs and techniques: Suven Bhattacharjee

09:30-09:40 Compromised Vision after Premium IOLs: Chitra Ramamurthy

09:40-09:50 Using Technology to Improve Toric IOL results: Sahin Kale

09:50-10:00 EDOF: whats new?: Kala Devi

10:00-11:00 The cataract crusades: debates
Debate 1:
10:00-10:05 Refractive surgery for Refractive surprize: Rashmi Deshmukh
10:05-10:10 Iol exchange/Piggy back for Refractive surprize: Gaurav Luthra
10:10-10:15 Jury:  Chitra Ramamurthy, Sreekumar Reddy, Madhukar Reddy  

Debate 2:
10:15-10:20 Femto for intumescent cataract: Kumar Doctor
10:20-10:25 Phaco for intumescent cataract: R.P. Challa
10:25-10:30 Jury: Ashish Bansal, L.V.K. Raju, Sarat Babu

Debate 3
10:30-10:35 SICS for black cataract: Priya Desai
10:35-10:40 Phaco for black cataract: Parul Sharma
10:40-10:45 Jury: Saurabh Choudhry, Rishi Swarup, Madhukar Reddy

Debate 4:
10:45-10:50 Subluxated Cataract: FIXATE THE BAG: Ashwin Agarwal
10:50-10:55 Subluxated Cataract: FIXATE THE IOL: Ashwin Agarwal
10:55-11:00 Jury: Suven Bhattacharya, R.P.Challa, Sarat Babu

11:00-12:00 Keynote lectures
Chair: Barun K Nayak
Co-chair: Madhukar Reddy

11:00-11:10 Femtocataract surgery in subluxated cataracts: Kumar Doctor

11:10-11:20 Cataract Surgery in co-existing glaucoma: Barun K. Nayak

11:20-11:30 Cataract Surgery in the difficult situations: Saurabh Choudhry

11:30-11:40 Cataract Surgery with past history of refractive surgery: A.K. Bansal

11:40-11:50 A series of coloboma cataracts with its ups and downs : video based: Ashwin Agarwal

11:50-12:00 PanOptix: presbyopia correcting IOL: Muralidhar Ramappa

12:00-13:00 Video based discussion
Anchor: Somasheila Murthy

12:00-12:10 Situation 1: Difficult Cataract
Presenter: Kumar Doctor
Panelists: Syed Maaz, Sharat Babu, Suven Bhatacharjee

12:10-12:20 Situation 2: Difficult Cataract
Presenter: Suven Bhatacharjee
Panelists: Chitra Ramamurthy, Nitesh Narayan, Saurabh Choudhry

12:20-12:30 Situation 3: Difficult Cataract
Presenter: Suven Bhatacharjee
Panelists: Parul Sharma, Priya Desai, Pradeep Swarup

12:30-12:40 Situation 4: Difficult Cataract
Presenter: Megharaj
Panelists: Saurabh Choudhry, L.V.K. Raju, Gopal Raju

12:40-12:50 Situation 5: Difficult Cataract
Presenter: Megharaj
Panelists: Aashish K. Bansal, Kumar Doctor, Srinivas Prasad

+
9:00  -  13:00

Hall B – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:30 IC: Optic Neuritis and Neuropathies
Chairs: Preeti Patil Chhablani, Rashmin Gandhi

09:00-09:15 Keynote address: Optic neuritis: Sonali Gupta

09:15-09:27 Idiopathic intracranial hypertension: Aloka Hedau

09:27-09:39 Hereditary optic neuropathies: Rachna Vinaykumar

09:39-09:51 Traumatic optic neuropathy: Rashmin Gandhi

09:51-10:03 Ischemic optic neuropathy: B.V. Rao

10:03-10:15 OCT in optic neuropathies: Preeti Patil Chhablani

10:15-10:30 Discussion

 

10:30-12:00 IC: Diabetic Retinopathy
Chairs: Rajiv Raman, Padmaja Kumari

10:30-10:37 Protocol S for management of PDR:  Vishal Chowdary

10:37-10:52 Keynote address: 10 key messages on Anti-VEGF & myths regarding Intravitreal steroids in DME: Rajiv Raman

10:52-10:59 OCT markers in Diabetic Retinopathy: Rajiv Raman

10:59-11:06 Role of Dex implant in managing hard exudates of DME: Sachin Mahuli

11:06-11:13 Finding the plane in Diabetic Vitrectomy: Padmaja Kumari Rani

11:13-12:00 Panel discussion
Panelists: Mallika Goyal, Rajeev Reddy, Divya Balakrishnan, Satish Agraharam, Srinivas Ambati, Abhilasha Bahirani, Sandeep Bachu, Tandav Krishnan

 

12:00-13:00 Keratoconus Capsule
Chairs: Chitra Ramamurthy, Rishi Swarup, Vardhaman Kankaria

12:00-12:10 Keratoconus Diagnostics – Interpretation simplified: Priya Desai

12:10-12:20 CXL Protocols: Varun Malhotra

12:20-12:30 Intra-Corneal Ring Segment: when & how: Rashmi Deshmukh

12:30-12:40 Lasers in Keratoconus: Vardhaman Kankaria

12:40-12:50 Role of Keratoplasty in Ectasia: Rishi Swarup

12:50-13:00 Iatrogenic Ectasia: How to avoid. How to treat.: Chitra Ramamurthy

 

+
9:00  -  13:00

Hall C – Morning Sessions

09:00-10:30 Practice Management: OPHTHAL-OPTOM
Moderators: Madhukar Reddy, Nagesh Vuppala

09:00-09:15 Keynote address: Trends in Ophthalmology practice: Nirmal Fredrick

09:15-09:35 Indian Optometry and current updates: Medical law in Eyecare: Rajesh Wadhwa

09:35-09:47 Importance of Research in Primary eyecare: Shrikanth Bharadwaj

09:47-09:55 Harmonising Optometry Education through Evidence based practice – Oculus Plus Project Updates: Rishi Bhardwaj

09:55-10:30 Panel Discussion: Ophthal & Optom Interaction & Optom role in modern day practice
Panelists: Madhukar Reddy; Rajarami Reddy, Manoj Mathur, Vijay K Sarvepally, Rajesh Wadhwa, Nagaraju Konda; Nagesh Vuppala

 

10:30-12:00 Myopia & Current Perspectives
Moderators: Pavan Verkicharla / Preeti Patil Chhablani

10:30-10:45 Epidemiology and myopia: Rohit Dhakal

10:45-11:00 Risk factors for Myopia progression: Nagaraju Konda

11:00-11:30 Anti-Myopia treatment strategies: Pavan Verkicharla

11:30-11:40 Current Optical treatment options for Myopia in India: Shajan Adolph

11:40-12:00 Panel discussion
Panelists: All

 

12:00-13:00 Low Vision : When all else fails
Moderator: Nagesh Vuppala

12:00-12:30 Smart technology in low vision practice: Daniel Crown

12:30-12:40 Advanced devices role in Low Vision Practice: Nagesh Vuppala

12:40-13:00 How to integrate low vision care into your practice? Deepak Bagga

+
9:00  -  13:00

Wet Lab1 – Morning Sessions

9:00-10:30 IntraVitreal Injections
Coordinator: Sandeep Batchu

 

10:30-13:00 Glaucoma Diagnostics (Supported by Appasamy Associates)
Coordinators: Drs. Venkatratnam, Superna, Anitha K. & Nirupama

+
9:00  -  13:00

Wet Lab2 – Morning Session: Ophthalmic Dispensing & Refraction

09:00-13:00 Ophthalmic Dispensing & Refraction
Session in-Charge: Srikanth Maseedupalli
50 minutes per group: 10 minutes for swapping between groups

09:00-13:00 PALs measurements, markings and troubleshootings
Chair: Srikanth Maseedupalli
09:00-09:50 Group A
10:00-10:50 Group B
11:00-11:50 Group C
12:00-12:50 Group D

09:00-13:00 Prism dispensing – Pearls & pitfalls
Chairs: Venkatesh Laggishetty / Sandeep Reddy
09:00-09:50 Group B
10:00-10:50 Group C
11:00-11:50 Group D
12:00-12:50 Group A

09:00-13:00 Custom design PALs – how to fit and what are the considerations
Chair: Haresh Potluri
09:00-09:50 Group C
10:00-10:50 Group D
11:00-11:50 Group A
12:00-12:50 Group B

09:00-13:00 APPs/VR role in ophthalmic lens dispensing & Frame considerations for lens selection and fitting
Chair: Priscilla C
09:00-09:50 Group D
10:00-10:50 Group A
11:00-11:50 Group B
12:00-12:50 Group C

+
13:00  -  14:00

Lunch

+
14:00  -  16:30

Hall A – OPTO QUIZ

14:00 -16:30 OPTO QUIZ
Moderators: Vijay Yelagondula & Srikanth Maseedupalli

+
1400  -  15:00

Hall B – IC 1 Video Assisted Spectrum of Surgeries in Glaucoma

14:00-15:00 IC 1 Video Assisted Spectrum of Surgeries in Glaucoma

 

+
14:00  -  15:00

Hall C – IC 2 Controversies in Medical Retina

14:00-15:00 IC 2 Controversies in Medical Retina